Beauty splash – Sandalwood
Monday, March 18th, 2013![]()
For centuries, sandalwood has been used for its beautifying and fine fragrance properties. Find out why this precious wood, native to the south of India, is so popular in the world of beauty.
What is sandalwood?
Sandalwood is the name of a group of fragrant trees that is found mostly in India, some other countries of south Asia, Indonesia and Australia. This aromatic tree was initially used mostly by perfume makers, a practice that lead to the overharvesting of this otherwise slow-growing tree. While the fragrance continues to be one of the most popular derivatives of sandalwood, the powder and oil are also heavily used for their excellent skincare enhancing qualities, especially to enhance the glow on a bride just before her wedding.
It is possible to aid eye health through nutrition and supplements, experts at the University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB).
How do you view health? In order to choose a plan of health, you must first have a clear understanding of where you believe health comes from. In a world full of natural remedy “cures” and a medical system warning you to avoid them, and instead take “researched” drugs, society shows a behavior of seeking the easiest path looking to take some pill or concoction to bring “health.” In trying to help you understand the origins of health, classical naturopathic medicine provides a path that will bring you what you seek. The catch is that it requires a lifestyle and choices that go against the grains of society.