Beauty Splash – Jojoba oil

Used mostly for the oil distilled from its seed, jojoba is a plant found in Mexico and southwestern USA. Refined jojoba oil is used in many cosmetic preparations like shampoos, oils and lotions.

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil refers to the liquidy wax that is found inside the seed of the jojoba plant, a shrub found in parts of Mexico and southern USA. Amongst other uses, jojoba oil is a staple of the beauty world and is found in a multitude of products such as moisturisers, shampoos, conditioners and even as an oil that can be directly applied to the skin or hair.  The jojoba oil used in beauty preparations is a refined version of the original, as this tends to be odourless and colourless, as well as having a long shelf-life.

Jojoba oil in beauty products

Jojoba oil is a versatile and effective product that can be used in many ways:

For its moisturising qualities: Jojoba oil is a great natural moisturiser and you’ll find it as an ingredient in many of your shampoos (for dry hair) and moisturising lotions. If you get your hands on some pure jojoba oil, try applying it directly to your skin just before going in for a shower and experience it’s hydrating qualities for yourself. Despite being an oil, jojoba can control the production of sebum on the face and helps in reducing greasiness.

Apply it to your hair: Not only does jojoba oil moisturise your scalp, it even helps in controlling dandruff and in reducing hair fall and breakage. Give yourself a nice hot oil massage with it or a just brush a little bit after you’re done styling your hair, as a way to keep flyaways under control.

As a lip moisturiser: Jojoba oil gets easily absorbed by the sensitive skin on the lips and keeps them fresh and prevents them from chapping.

Use it to remove makeup: Just dab a few drops of the oil on a cotton ball and use it to remove your makeup at the end of the day.

Jojoba oil for the nails: While the oil by itself can be used as a lotion to keep hands from getting dry, you could even mix a drop of tea tree oil to it and apply it to your nails as an anti-fungal treatment.

For its anti-ageing traits: The jojoba plant, as well as the oil derived from it, contains antioxidants called tocopherols. These antioxidants, coupled with natural moisturising qualities of the oil, make it very effective preventing ageing.

Photograph via sxc.hu

You may also like:

Powered by mDhil.com

Tags: , , , , ,


Theme Tweaker by Unreal