Posts Tagged ‘Cosmetic’

Beauty Splash – Jojoba oil

Tuesday, May 21st, 2013

Used mostly for the oil distilled from its seed, jojoba is a plant found in Mexico and southwestern USA. Refined jojoba oil is used in many cosmetic preparations like shampoos, oils and lotions.

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil refers to the liquidy wax that is found inside the seed of the jojoba plant, a shrub found in parts of Mexico and southern USA. Amongst other uses, jojoba oil is a staple of the beauty world and is found in a multitude of products such as moisturisers, shampoos, conditioners and even as an oil that can be directly applied to the skin or hair.  The jojoba oil used in beauty preparations is a refined version of the original, as this tends to be odourless and colourless, as well as having a long shelf-life.

(more…)


Theme Tweaker by Unreal